Peter Chernin

Peter Chernin

Biography

Peter Chernin is an American businessman and investor. He is the Chairman and CEO of The Chernin Group (TCG), which he founded in 2009. TCG manages, operates and invests in businesses in the media, entertainment, and technology sectors. Specifically, the company focuses on three areas: developing premium content for film and television, making investments in technology and media companies in the U.S., and capitalizing on strategic business opportunities in emerging markets, especially Asia.   In April 2012, Chernin sold a minority stake of TCG to strategic investment partners Providence Equity Partners, a leading private equity firm, and other private investors. Chernin sits on the Boards of American Express, Twitter, Pandora and Friends of the Global Fight Against AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria. He is also Chairman of Malaria No More and a Trustee of Malaria No More UK, non-profits dedicated to ending deaths due to malaria. 

Known For: Production

Birthday: 1951-05-29

Place of Birth: Harrison, New York, USA

Also Known As:

follow us

Copyright © 2024 FLIKHD.FLIXMAX.STREAM. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: This site does not store any files on its server. All contents are provided by non-affiliated third parties.